Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 24, 2016

Small Business Website Primer ("us," "we," or "SBWP") is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website. We created this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to explain what information we collect from you, how we use and secure the information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to https://smallbusinesswebsiteprimer.com/ ("Site"), and not to any other website you may be able to access from the Site.

  1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

    Any website "directed at children under 13" must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and "COPPA Rule." This Site is intended for use by adults. Please contact us if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. Information Collection: You may browse the pages on this Site without providing us with any personal information. However, if you decide to 1) participate in our Jumpstart Your Smarts program, 2) sign up for our newsletter; or 3) contact us, we require you provide us with certain information that may personally identify you ("Personal Information"). This personal information consists of contact data such as your name and e-mail address ("Contact Data") and website development information ("Development Data") such as your business niche, what will be sold on the website, years of experience online, etc.

    2. Modification or Removal Process: If you wish to remove or modify Contact Data, please contact us at jason "at" smallbusinesswebsiteprimer.com. If you wish to be removed from our email list, simply use the unsubscribe function available in any email message you’ve received from us. We do not remove Development Data.

    3. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this privacy policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message identifying the update if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

    4. Do Not Track Signals: California law requires that we disclose whether we acknowledge "do not track" signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not respond to such signals at this time.

    5. Third Party Online Behavioral Tracking: We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, click stream information, browser type, and location during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you and build a marketing profile for you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. You can also visit the privacy policies of third party sites and services we use to gain an understanding of their privacy practices by visiting the following links:

    6. California Minor Eraser Right: This Site is restricted to users 18 or older. Nonetheless, you may contact us if you are a minor to request the removal of content or personal information you've posted to the Site. Please note the removal of the content or personal information from this Site does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal from appearing elsewhere on the Internet.
  3. COOKIES, TRAFFIC DATA, AND REMARKETING

    1. Cookies and Traffic Data. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site. We also promote affiliate links on the Site, and the parties providing the affiliate links often use cookies to track traffic from the Site so we are credited with any resulting sales. All affiliate links appear in grey.

    2. Remarketing. We may also use third-party remarketing or retargeting platforms such as Bing Ads, Facebook, and Google Adwords to market this Site. These and other remarketing programs place a cookie on your browser so that our ads may appear on other sites you visit. Contact us if you wish to not receive such ads, and we will provide information on how to opt-out for the particular program we are using at that time.

  4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. Our Use Of Information: We use Personal Information to create and send you a Jumpstart Your Smarts report, send you newsletters, and communicate with you if you contact us.

    2. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We share Personal Information with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, sending email newsletters, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. Those business partners have all agreed they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to SBWP. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features we offer on the Site.

    3. User Choice For Collection, Use, and Sharing Of Personal Information. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us, you may select the appropriate "opt-out" option when you receive a communication from us. You may not opt-out of administrative communications.

    4. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of SBWP or this Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the sale to a new owner.

  5. SECURITY INFORMATION

    1. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by unaffiliated third parties.

    2. Security: We use reasonable security measures to secure your Personal Information in the form of Secure Socket Layer technology. Our business partners also employ reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosures of your data.

  6. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

    1. Public Information: We may make comment areas available to you in certain areas of the Site. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any sensitive or Personal Information.

    2. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

  7. CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us at jason "at" smallbusinesswebsiteprimer.com.